Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] be deleted as it would be unnecessary in view of the proposed changes.

   Section 1.175(f) is proposed to be added to provide that a reissue oath
or declaration may be filed at any time pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 115(h)(1),
and will be placed in the file record of the reissue application but may
not be reviewed by the Office in view of the open ended time frame that the
statute provides. Oaths or declarations submitted pursuant to 35 U.S.C.
115(h)(1) that are timely submitted during prosecution of an application
would continue to be reviewed for compliance. Proposed § 1.175(f) is
consistent with the language of proposed § 1.63(e).

   Section 1.311: Section 1.311 is proposed to be amended by adding a new
paragraph (c) to implement the requirement of 35 U.S.C. 118 that "[i]f the
Director grants a patent on an application filed under [35 U.S.C. 118] by a
person other than the inventor, the patent shall be granted to the real
party in interest and upon such notice to the inventor as the Director
considers to be sufficient." Proposed § 1.311(c) provides that where an
assignee, person to whom the inventor is under an obligation to assign the
invention, or person who otherwise shows sufficient proprietary interest in
the matter has filed an application under §§ 1.42, or 1.47, the applicant