Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] files.

   Section 1.501(f): Proposed § 1.501(f) limits the use of statements of
the patent owner and accompanying information submitted under § 1.501(a)(2)
to what is provided for in 35 U.S.C. 301(d). Thus, statements of the patent
owner and accompanying information submitted under paragraph (a)(2) may
only be used for determination of the proper meaning of a patent claim in:
(1) An ex parte reexamination proceeding that has been ordered pursuant to
35 U.S.C. 304; (2) an inter partes review proceeding that has been
instituted pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 314; and (3) a post grant review
proceeding that has been instituted pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 324. Proposed
§ 1.501(f) follows from new 35 U.S.C. 301(d), which provides that "a
written statement submitted pursuant to subSection (a)(2)" "shall not be
considered by the Office for any purpose other than to determine the proper
meaning of a patent claim in a proceeding that is ordered or instituted
pursuant to Section 304, 314, or 324." The reference to 35 U.S.C. 314 is
understood to apply to inter partes review, and not to inter partes
reexamination, because inter partes reexamination is being replaced by
inter partes review on the date that 35 U.S.C. 301(d) becomes effective
(i.e., September 16, 2012).