Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] invention, or person who otherwise shows sufficient proprietary interest in
the matter has filed an application under §§ 1.42, or 1.47, the applicant
must notify the Office of any change in ownership of the application no
later than payment of the issue fee. The Office will treat the absence of
such a notice as an indication that there has been no change in ownership
of the application. Proposed § 1.311(c) does not cover assignees or persons
who otherwise show sufficient proprietary interest, unless the application
is filed pursuant to §§ 1.42 or 1.47.

   Section 3.81 currently provides that an "application may issue in the
name of the assignee" "where a request for such issuance is submitted with
payment of the issue fee." This is accomplished by providing the assignee
information in box 3 of the issue fee transmittal form, form 85B. The use
 January 31, 2012 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1374 OG 368 

of box 3 would be required where ownership of the application changed from