Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Section 1.552: § 1.552 is rewritten to include new subsection § 1.552(d)
to reflect the amendment of 35 U.S.C. 301 by section 6(g)(1) of the
Leahy-Smith America Invents Act. Proposed § 1.552(d) states: "Any statement
of the patent owner and any accompanying information submitted pursuant to
§ 1.501(a)(2) which is of record in the patent being reexamined (which
includes any reexamination files for the patent) may be used after a
reexamination proceeding has been ordered to determine the proper meaning
of a patent claim when applying patents or printed publications." New 35
U.S.C. 301(a)(2) permits a submission under 35 U.S.C. 301 to contain
"statements of the patent owner filed in a proceeding before a Federal
court or the Office in which the patent owner took a position on the scope
of any claim of a particular patent." Thus, written statements cited under
new 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2) may be considered after an ex parte reexamination
proceeding has been ordered, but not in making the determination of whether
to order ex parte reexamination under 35 U.S.C. 303. See 35 U.S.C. 301(d).