Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] certification used for existing inter partes reexamination. As was the case
for implementation of §§ 1.915(b)(7) and 1.915(b)(8) for inter partes
reexamination, the certification and identification to be implemented via
new §§ 1.510(b)(6) and 1.510(b)(7) address Congress's desire to prevent
harassment of the patent owner by third parties. See H.R. Rep. No. 112-98
(Part 1), at 48.

   Section 1.515: Section 1.515 is revised to add: "A statement pursuant to
§ 1.501(a)(2) will not be considered by the examiner in the examiner's
determination on the request." New 35 U.S.C. 301(d) states: "A written
statement submitted pursuant to subSection (a)(2), and additional
information submitted pursuant to subSection (c) [of 35 U.S.C. 301], shall
not be considered by the Office for any purpose other than to determine the
proper meaning of a patent claim in a proceeding that is ordered * * *
pursuant to Section 304." The Office interprets 35 U.S.C. 301(d) as
prohibiting it from considering a § 1.501(a)(2) written statement when
making the determination of whether to order ex parte reexamination under
35 U.S.C. 303. See also H.R. Rep. No. 112-98, Part 1, at page 46 (2011).