Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Any patent owner statement
regarding the scope of any claim of a particular patent made outside of a
Federal court or Office proceeding is not a written statement eligible for
submission under 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2), even though it may be later entered
into a Federal court or Office proceeding by a party other than the patent
owner. See H.R. Rep. No. 112-98, Part 1, at page 46 (2011) ("[t]his
 January 31, 2012 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1374 OG 317 

addition will counteract the ability of patent owners to offer differing
interpretations of prior art in different proceedings").

   Section 1.501(b): Proposed § 1.501(b)(1) is directed to the 35 U.S.C.
301(b) requirement that the submission include an explanation "in writing
[of] the pertinency and manner of applying the prior art or written
statements" to at least one patent claim. Proposed § 1.501(b)(1) requires
an explanation as to how the information in the submission is pertinent to
the claim(s) of the patent and how it is applied to each of those claims.
In some instances, a combination of prior art and written statements may be