Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] and (b)(7) are added to implement provisions of the Leahy-Smith America
Invents Act. Section 1.510(b)(2) is revised to require that a request for
reexamination identify every claim for which reexamination is requested,
and for any statement of the patent owner submitted pursuant to
§ 1.501(a)(2) which is relied upon in the detailed explanation, explain how
that statement is being used to determine the proper meaning of a patent
claim in connection with prior art applied to that claim. New 35 U.S.C.
301(d) provides that a statement of the patent owner, pursuant to
§ 1.501(a)(2), may be relied upon in the ex parte reexamination proceeding
only after reexamination has been ordered. In order to comply with the
requirement of 35 U.S.C. 302 that the "request must set forth the
pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which
reexamination is requested," the "detailed explanation" provided in the
request (pursuant to § 1.510(b)(2)) must explain how each § 1.501(a)(2)
statement is being used to determine the proper meaning of a patent claim
in connection with the applied prior art. This must be explained for each