Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] amends 35 U.S.C. 6(b) to define the duties of the Patent Trial and Appeal
Board.

II. Discussion of Specific Rules

   Title 37 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 1, is proposed to be
   amended as follows:

   The undesignated center heading before § 1.501: It is proposed that the
undesignated center heading be revised to read "Citation of prior art and
written statements."

   Section 1.501: Proposed § 1.501 is rewritten to reflect the amendment to
35 U.S.C. 301 by Section 6(g)(1) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act.
New 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2) would permit a submission under 35 U.S.C. 301 and
1.501 to contain, in addition to prior art (currently provided for in §
1.501), "statements of the patent owner filed in a proceeding before a
Federal court or the Office in which the patent owner took a position on
the scope of any claim of a particular patent" (claim scope statements of
the patent owner). Proposed § 1.501 provides that a submission can include
prior art and claim scope statements of the patent owner. The term "Federal
court" in 35 U.S.C. 301(a)(2) is understood to also include the United
States Court of International Trade.