Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] compliance with § 1.63, or a substitute statement in compliance with
§ 1.64, executed by or with respect to each actual inventor, the Office
will issue a "Notice of Allowability" (PTOL-37) requiring an oath or
declaration in compliance with § 1.63, or substitute statement in
compliance with § 1.64, executed by or with respect to each actual
inventor, together with the "Notice of Allowance and Fee(s) Due" (PTOL-85).
    35 U.S.C. 115(f) does not specifically provide for the consequence
that results if an applicant fails to provide an oath or declaration in
compliance with § 1.63, or a substitute statement in compliance
with § 1.64, executed by or with respect to each actual inventor.
PLTIA 35 U.S.C. 111(a)(3), however, provides that the "fee, oath or
declaration, and 1 or more claims may be submitted after the filing
date of the application, within such period and under such conditions,
including the payment of a surcharge, as may be prescribed by the
Director," and that "[u]pon failure to submit the fee, oath or
declaration, and 1 or more claims within such prescribed period, the
application shall be regarded as abandoned." The Office is thus
proposing to amend § 1.53(f)(3)(ii) to provide that if the