Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] or declaration in compliance with § 1.63, or substitute statement in
compliance with § 1.64, executed by or with respect to each actual inventor,
to avoid abandonment, and that the "Notice of Allowance and Fee(s) Due"
(PTOL-85)) will not be issued until the application includes an oath or
declaration in compliance with § 1.63, or substitute statement in
compliance with § 1.64, executed by or with respect to each actual inventor.
See Changes to Implement the Inventor's Oath or Declaration Provisions of
the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, 77 FR at 48787-88.
    Section 1(f) of the Act to correct and improve certain provisions
of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act and title 35, United States Code
(AIA Technical Corrections Act) amends 35 U.S.C. 115(f) to read as
follows: "The applicant for patent shall provide each required oath or
declaration under [35 U.S.C. 115](a), substitute statement under [35
U.S.C. 115](d), or recorded assignment meeting the requirements of [35
U.S.C. 115](e) no later than the date on which the issue fee for the
patent is paid." See Public Law 112-274, section 1(f), 126 Stat. 2456-
57 (2013). This change to 35 U.S.C. 115(f) permits the Office to issue
a "Notice of Allowance and Fee(s) Due" (PTOL-85) before the
application includes an oath or declaration in compliance with § 1.63, or