Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] provide that a maintenance fee transmittal letter may be signed by a
juristic applicant or patent owner. PLT Article 7(2)(b) provides that a
maintenance fee may be paid by any person.

    Section 1.378: Section 1.378 is proposed to be amended to implement
the changes to 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(1) in section 202(b)(1)(B) of the PLTIA.
Section 202(b)(1)(B) of the PLTIA amends 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(1) to delete
the twenty-four month time limit for unintentionally delayed
maintenance fee payments and to delete the reference to an unavoidable
standard. PLTIA 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(1) provides that: (1) The Director may
accept the payment of any maintenance fee required by 35 U.S.C. 41(b)
after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the
satisfaction of the Director to have been unintentional; (2) the
Director may require the payment of the fee specified in 35 U.S.C.
41(a)(7) as a condition of accepting payment of any maintenance fee
after the six-month grace period; and (3) if the Director accepts
payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace period, the
patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the
grace period.
    Sections 1.378(a) is proposed to be amended to eliminate the
provisions pertaining to petitions on the basis of unavoidable delay.
    Section 1.378(b) is also proposed to be amended to eliminate the
provisions pertaining to petitions asserting unavoidable delay. Section