Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Section 1.809: Section 1.809(c) is proposed to be amended to
 May 7, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1390 OG 72 

provide that if an application for patent is otherwise in condition for
allowance except for a needed deposit and the Office has received a
written assurance that an acceptable deposit will be made, the Office
may notify the applicant in a notice of allowability and set a three-
month (non-extendable) period of time from the mail date of the notice
of allowability within which the deposit must be made in order to avoid
abandonment.

    Section 3.11: Section 3.11(a) is proposed to be amended to
implement section 201(d) of the PLTIA. Section 201(d) of the PLTIA
amends 35 U.S.C. 261, first paragraph, by adding: "The Patent and
Trademark Office shall maintain a register of interests in applications
for patents and patents and shall record any document related thereto
upon request, and may require a fee therefor." Section 3.11(a) is thus
proposed to be amended to provide that other documents relating to
interests in patent applications and patents, accompanied by completed
cover sheets as specified in § 3.28 and § 3.31, will be
recorded in the Office.