Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] merely by reference to a prior-filed application). Specifically, the
fourteen-month timeframe specified in 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i) may now
begin before the specification and drawings of an application are filed
in the Office in an application filed under 35 U.S.C. 111(a), due to
the change to 35 U.S.C. 111 in the PLTIA. In addition, the fourteen-
month timeframe specified in 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i) may now begin
before the specification and drawings of an application are filed in
the Office in an international application, due to the change to 35
U.S.C. 154(b)(1)(A)(i)(II) in section 1(h)(1)(A) of the AIA Technical
Corrections Act, Public Law 112-274, 126 Stat. 2456, 2457 (2013),
(changing "the date on which an international application fulfilled
the requirements of section 371" to "the date of commencement of the
national stage under section 371 in an international application")).
    The Office is not proposing to require that applications be in
condition for examination on filing (or commencement of national stage