Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] 41(a)(7) to provide that the Director may refund any part of this fee
in exceptional circumstances as determined by the Director. See id.
    Section 202(b)(1)(B) of the PLTIA also amends 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(1) to
conform procedures for the late payment of maintenance fees to those
provided in new 35 U.S.C. 27. Section 202(b)(1)(B) of the PLTIA
specifically amends 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(1) to delete the twenty-four month
time limit for unintentionally delayed maintenance fee payments and the
reference to an unavoidable standard. PLTIA 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(1) provides
that: (1) The Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee
required by 35 U.S.C. 41(b) after the six-month grace period if the
delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been
unintentional; (2) the Director may require the payment of the fee
specified in 35 U.S.C. 41(a)(7) as a condition of accepting payment of
any maintenance fee after the six-month grace period; and (3) if the
Director accepts payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace
period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end
of the grace period (subject to the current intervening rights
provision of 35 U.S.C. 41(c)(2)). See 126 Stat. at 1535-36.
    Section 202(b) of the PLTIA also amends 35 U.S.C. 122(b)(2)(B)(iii),
133, 151, 364(b), and 371(d) to delete the reference to an unavoidable