Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] payment of a surcharge" in the provision pertaining to the submission
of delayed priority or benefit claims to "including the requirement
for payment of the fee specified in [35 U.S.C.] 41(a)(7)." See 126
Stat. at 1534 and 1536.
    PLT Article 14 and PLT Rules 15, 16, and 17 pertain to requests for
a change in the applicant's or owner's name or address, requests for a
change in the applicant or owner (e.g., due to an assignment), requests
for recordation of a license or a security interest, and requests for
correction of a mistake.
    35 U.S.C. 261 currently provides that: "Subject to the provisions
of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal
property." Section 201(d) of the PLTIA amends 35 U.S.C. 261, first
paragraph, by adding: "The [United States] Patent and Trademark Office
shall maintain a register of interests in applications for patents and
patents and shall record any document related thereto upon request, and
may require a fee therefor." See 126 Stat. at 1535. Section 201(d) of
the PLTIA also amends 35 U.S.C. 261, fourth paragraph, to read as
follows: "An interest that constitutes an assignment, grant or
conveyance shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser or
mortgagee for a valuable consideration, without notice, unless it is
recorded in the [United States] Patent and Trademark Office within
three months from its date or prior to the date of such subsequent
purchase or mortgage." See id.
    PLT Rule 15(3)(b) provides that a single request for recordation of
a change in the name and/or address of the applicant or owner is
sufficient even where it relates to more than one application or patent
of the same person, but also permits the Office to require a separate