Please use your    Go Back Key Image     key to return to the previous page.
[…] Section 1.78(d)(2) is proposed to be amended for consistency with
the change to 35 U.S.C. 120 in section 202(b)(3) of the PLTIA (replaces
"payment of a surcharge" with "payment of the fee specified in
section 41(a)(7)"). See discussion of § 1.17(m).
 May 7, 2013 US PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE 1390 OG 67 


    Section 1.81: Section 1.81(a) is proposed to be amended to delete
the provision that a drawing (where necessary for the understanding of
the subject matter sought to be patented), or a high quality copy
thereof, must be filed with the application. As discussed previously,
35 U.S.C. 111 no longer requires that an application contain a drawing
where necessary for the understanding of the subject matter sought to
be patented to be entitled to a filing date. 35 U.S.C. 113 continues to
provide that "[t]the applicant shall furnish a drawing where necessary
for the understanding of the subject matter sought to be patented" and
that "[d]rawings submitted after the filing date of the application
may not be used (i) to overcome any insufficiency of the specification
due to lack of an enabling disclosure or otherwise inadequate
disclosure therein, or (ii) to supplement the original disclosure
thereof for the purpose of interpretation of the scope of any claim."
See 35 U.S.C. 113. Thus, the absence of any drawing on the filing of an
application where a drawing is necessary for the understanding of the
subject matter sought to be patented may result in an applicant not
being able to obtain a patent for any claimed invention presented in